Skip to content
July 13, 2010 / natihell

The Best Use

Hello everyone! I’m glad to inform you that Jane’s stupid jacket is coming together slowly but surely:

DERP DERP DERP

Jane has been “making art for long periods of time”. You gotta admit that she works so hard. Not all of us have the will or the time to sit down and paint a jacket. Poor thing, she has this shitload of free time (because she doesn’t go to college and stuff) and she spends it painting… that’s what I call suffering for your art.

In case you don’t know, this jacket was a gift some designer from the brand Aritzia gave to Jane, but being the ungrateful asshole she is, she said that the jacket was “too blah” for her, and decided to paint on it. Oh, poor Jane  maybe she did this because she doesn’t have the money to go to the store and buy a canvas… awww.

What will she do when this shit work of art is done? Will she wear it? Will Mom put it in a crystal box and display it in her museum jungle house?

... and this is where I plan to display Jane's amazing artwork!

Will she auction the jacket and donate the money to a children’s hospital, to pretend that she’s not a complete pretentious narcissistic moron? There are a lot of idiots in this world that would pay over $1000 for this piece of crap painted cloth Jane calls “art”. I think that she’s going to sell it and buy some new super cute and awesome Margiela wedges or  some shit like that.

What do you think is the best use for Jane’s lame jacket?

5 Comments

Leave a Comment
  1. Marla / Jul 13 2010 5:20 pm

    I would line my kittylitter box with it. or, if my cat were expecting kittens, it would perhaps be a startling way for the kittens to learn about color (line the kitty birthing box with it). Or use it to dust my (very dusty) bookshelves. IDK. It’s pretty awful.

  2. The Raisin Girl / Jul 14 2010 5:12 am

    She should smother her mom with it. And then maybe she’ll have a life of her own someday. You know, after she gets off on a plea of “justifiable homicide.”

    There should be an online listing for bloggers who blog dislike for Sea of Shoes. It’s almost amazing how often I find them!

  3. Gleenn / Jul 25 2010 6:42 pm

    lol. you amused me :)

  4. May / Jul 26 2010 10:52 pm

    I don’t think the “art” is that bad- I mean, it’s bad, but in a way that I find oddly visually pleasing.

    Who knows, maybe this is a good thing and Jane will start to actually be a cultural producer, instead of just a cultural consumer.

    • Mildred / Aug 1 2010 5:31 am

      this is a really interesting comment. i hope this begins to happen.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 233 other followers

%d bloggers like this: